It is State bird of Uttar Pradesh. Sundar, K. S. G.; Choudhury, B. C. 2001. The Sarus Crane is the tallest flying bird in the world averaging 156cm in length, with a wingspan of up to 240cm and an average weight of 6.35kg, although females are smaller than males. They weigh 11-26 pounds (5-12 kg) – males are larger than females. A. The nest can be more than six feet in diameter and three feet high. Sarus Crane Antigone antigone. The IUCN Red List describes this species as Vulnerable. Mortality of Sarus Cranes (Grus antigone() due to electricity lines in Uttar Pradesh, India. Uttar Pradesh: an unlikely Shangri-La. The Indian population is less than 10,000, but of the three subspecies, is the healthiest in terms of numbers. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 97(3): 319-339. Their numbers are declining due to habitat destruction or conversion for agriculture or shrimp farming, hunting, pollution and collecting of eggs, chicks and adult birds for food, medicine and the pet trade. The sarus crane (schedule-4 of WPA) is categorised as a vulnerable species, according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) classification. Sundar, K. S. G.; Kaur, J.; Choudhury, B. C. 2000. The Sarus Crane is not only largest of the 15 species of crane, but it is also the largest flying bird in the world: it can reach a height of 1.8 metres.. Sarus Crane. Cranes are one of the most endangered bird families on the planet, with 11 of 15 species facing extinction. Meine, C. D. and Archibald, G. W. 1996. Antigone antigone (Sarus Crane) is a species of birds in the family cranes. Mated pairs establish a nesting territory and build a large nest in a wet marsh or paddy field. Protection of these beautiful birds is difficult because it often requires the cooperation of many countries. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists the brolga as being of "least concern" because it has a large range and a population of more than 10,000 individuals. The sarus crane (Grus antigone antigone) is listed as “vulnerable” in the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species.Sarus cranes are distributed in the lowlands, but most live outside protected areas, especially in agricultural areas and wetlands of … Reproduction is dioecious. In India, sarus cranes occur mostly outside protected areas and use these unprotected areas for feeding and breeding. Anon. During the breeding season, mated pairs perform loud trumpeting calls and elaborate dance moves. Additionally, in Australia, sarus crane distribution is limited to north-eastern Australia, compared to the more widespread distribution of the brolga. The Sarus Crane Grus antigone is on its way out. The eggs hatch after about 27-35 days. Sarus cranes are the largest of all the crane species and the tallest flying bird alive today. 2003. The head and the upper neck is red bare skin and the crown is greenish skin. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K. Evans, T.; van Zalinge, R.; Hong Chamnan; Seng Kim Hout. They have light grey wings and bodies. A review of the three subspecies of Sarus Cranes Grus antigone. Because of predation of both eggs and young chicks, the breeding success rate for sarus cranes is estimated at only 20%. WEIGHT: ~ 6.35 kg, 14 lbs. Garnett, S. T.; Crowley, G. M. 2000. For over 40 years, the eastern sarus crane, which is assessed as vulnerable to extinction on the IUCN Red List, was thought to be extinct in Thailand due to habitat loss and damage to its natural habitat. Sundar, K. S. G.; Choudhury, B. C. 2003. Extensive research has been conducted on the conservation status of sarus cranes. Please do not substitute this template. Australian Govt - Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 - Recovery Outline for Grus antigone gillae. Kaur, J.; Nair, A.; Choudhury, B. C. 2008. The sarus crane, a bird species characteristic of wetlands, is categorized as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. Before mating, paired cranes engage in intensive periods of elaborate dance moves that include head bobbing, leaping, deep bowing, running with wings flapping and short ritual flights accompanied by loud trumpeting calls. There were about an estimated 15–20,000 mature sarus cranes left in the wild in 2009. It is India’s only resident breeding crane. They are consequently threatened … IUCN SSC Crane Specialist Group Australian Govt - Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 - Recovery Outline for Grus antigone gillae Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001). Downloaded from
GA This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale. SubSpecies: Grus antigone antigone (Indian Sarus), Grus antigone sharpii (Eastern Sarus), Grus antigone gilla (Australian Sarus) Get the FREE Denver Zoo app today, and be a pro the next time you visit the Zoo. It is a social creature, found mostly in pairs or small groups of three or four. There are also specific estimates of this species in these regions: India, Nepal and Pakistan - 8,000-10,000 cranes; Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam - 800-1,000 cranes, Myanmar – 500-800 cranes and 10,000 breeding adults in Australia. Even downy chicks mimic the adult dance moves! I would like to share one of the recent publication about the critical declination in the number of Sarus Cranes. Wetland International - China Office. Elegant displays of carefully orchestrated dances occur during the non-breeding season when one pair begins a display, which then spreads through the entire flock. IUCN Status: Vulnerable Sundar, K. S. G. 2009. As a result, these cranes must shade their eggs from the sun. The comeback crane. Sarus cranes may live up to 42 years in captivity. Indian Birds 2(6): 168-169. Sarus Crane is non-migratory crane found in parts of the Indian Subcontinent, Southeast Asia and Australia. Downloaded from
The Sarus crane is fully protected in all of the countries within which it occurs, and international trade is restricted by the listing of this species on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES). Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Antigone antigone. Khacher, L. 2006. International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) status:… IUCN Status: Vulnerable; Protected Under: Wildlife Protection Act, 1972: Schedule I; Habitat: It is mainly a freshwater species, and found in lakes, rivers, and marshes. They are considered sacred and the birds are traditionally left unharmed, and in many areas they are unafraid of humans. Estimates of the global population suggest that th… It lives in open wetlands . They have a wingspan of 8.5 feet (2.6 m). The cranes are among the most ancient and distinctive families of birds on earth, yet they are among the world's most threatened groups of birds. In contrast, cranes that breed in the coldest areas (lesser sandhill, Siberian, and black-necked) have the darkest eggs, perhaps an adaptation to absorb more heat from sunlight. Their windpipe is lengthened by coiling within the breastbone, which amplifies their sounds. New protected area proposed for sarus cranes. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. BirdLife International. The Indian Sarus Crane Grus a. antigone: a literature review. Oryx 42(3): 452-455. HEIGHT: ~ 176 cm, 5.8 – 6 ft. Key facts: Already extinct in Bhutan and Myanmar. Established in 1964, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species. The Sarus crane is the tallest flying bird in the world standing 152-156 cm tall with a wingspan of 240cm. Newly hatched chicks are well developed when they hatch and they are immediately able to follow the adults around the shallows until they develop flight feathers at two to four months of age. Sarus cranes are monogamous mating for life. Relict Gull surveys in Hongjianao, Shaanxi Province. Non-breeding birds may stay in flocks until they find a mate and establish a breeding territory. 2001. Chicks and juvenile cranes make a low clear “peep” which is repeated at short intervals. Journal of Ecological Society 16: 16-41. It is listed as vulnerable by IUCN. Sarus Crane. Grant, J.D. They may congregate in large flocks of up to 200 birds during non-breeding season. ICF Bugle 34(2): 6. Cranes make loud trumpeting calls that carry for several miles. According to the IUCN, they have been categorized as “vulnerable”. Grus antigone. A note on Sarus Crane Grus antigone mortality due to collision with high-tension power lines. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 98: 108-110. It meets the criteria of an important bird and biodiversity site (IBA),” said Nikhil Devasar, birder and author. Anon. Unlike many cranes, sarus cranes do not make long migrations but instead move seasonally in response to monsoons and droughts. The Babbler: BirdLife in Indochina 1(2): 10. Are rice paddies suboptimal breeding habitat for Sarus Cranes in Uttar Pradesh, India? About Sarus Crane It is world’s tallest flying omnivorous bird, which is over 5 feet on average. Indochinese sarus crane, Antigone antigone sharpii, at Angkor Centre for Conservation of Biodiversity. Recruitment rate of Sarus Cranes (Grus antigone) in northern Queensland. SUBSPECIES: antigone – Indian. http://www.birdlife.org on 02/12/2020. This article can be downloaded here > India is the main abode of theworld’s tallest flying bird called the Sarus Crane. They used to be found on occasion in Pakistan, but have not been seen there since the late 1980s. Sundar, K. S. G. 2008. The report of a study conducted from 1997 to 1999 | IUCN Library System 2005. At least one crane species is found on every continent except Antarctica. Their numbers are declining due to habitat destruction or conversion for agriculture or shrimp farming, hunting, pollution and collecting of eggs, chicks and adult birds for food, medicine and the pet trade. 2002. This action plan describes the many different sorts of threats facing cranes especially as they migrate through different countries, and the many solutions that have been attempted to overcome them. Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001). “Sarus” is from the Hindi word (saras) for crane. Sarus cranes stand up to six feet tall (1.8 m). Living primarily on the Indian sub-continent, there is also a subspecies in Northern Australia, undoubtedly resulting from a … Summary; Text account; Data table and detailed info; ... more information about the Red List categories and criteria Justification of Red List category This crane is listed as Vulnerable because it is suspected to have suffered a rapid population decline, ... Palearctic IUCN … Its wingspan can be up to 2.4 metres (8 ft) and its weight 8.4 kg (18.5 lb). Evidence indicates a decline in their overall population primarily due to the habitat loss and the ongoing conversion of wetlands to agricultural uses. It is listed as vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN… Distribution, demography and conservation status of the Indian Sarus Crane (Grus antigone antigone) in India. 2003. The cranes - status survey and conservation action plan. Worldwide Crane Conservation Strategy updated, available in new book Baraboo, WI – The latest edition of the IUCN SSC Crane Conservation Strategy is now available. IUCN Conservation Status: Vulnerable: Continents: AS, OC The Sarus Crane is found in south-east Asia and Australia and is the tallest of the crane species.